Buy Wholesale and maintain an Active status for 2 months and we will refund your $39 Distributor Fee![]()
07-SEPTEMBER-2008 03:17:44 - Petroleum jelly For Vaseline brand and other uses, see Vaseline disambiguation. White Petrolatum White Petrolatum Petroleum jelly, petrolatum or soft paraffin 1 is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25,2 originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. Its folkloric medicinal value as a cure-all has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses see Uses below. However, it is recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration FDA as an approved over-the-counter OTC skin protectant and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care. The raw material for petroleum jelly was discovered in 1859 in Titusville, Pennsylvania, United States, on some of the country's first oil rigs. Workers disliked the paraffin-like material forming on rigs because it caused them to malfunction, but they used it on cuts and burns because it hastened healing. Robert Chesebrough, a young chemist whose previous work of distilling fuel from the oil of sperm whales had been rendered obsolete by petroleum, went to Titusville to see what new materials had commercial potential. Chesebrough took the unrefined black rod wax, as the drillers called it, back to his laboratory to refine it and explore potential uses. Chesebrough discovered that by distilling the lighter, thinner oil products from the rod wax, he could create a light-colored gel. Chesebrough patented the process of making petroleum jelly U.S. Patent 127,568 in 1872. The process involved vacuum distillation of the crude material followed by filtration of the still residue through bone char. Chesebrough traveled around New York demonstrating the product to encourage sales by burning his skin with acid or an open flame, then spreading the ointment on his injuries and showing his past injuries healed, he claimed, by his miracle product. He opened his first factory in 1870 in Brooklyn, United States. The brand name Vaseline has been anecdotally claimed to be from the German word for water, wasser pronounced vahser, and the Greek word for oil, elaion, but this is unconfirmed. Contents 1 Physical properties 2 Uses 2.1 Dangerous uses to avoid 3 External links 4 References Physical properties Petrolatum is a flammable, semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, having a melting-point usually ranging from a little below to a few degrees above 100°F 37°C. It is colorless, or of a pale yellow color when not highly distilled, translucent, and devoid of taste and smell when pure. It does not oxidize on exposure to the air, and is not readily acted on by chemical reagents. It is insoluble in water. It is soluble in chloroform, benzene, carbon disulfide and oil of turpentine. There is a common misconception resulting from the similar feel they produce when applied to human skin that petroleum jelly and glycerol glycerine are physically similar. While petroleum jelly is a non-polar hydrocarbon hydrophobic water-repelling and insoluble in water, glycerol not a hydrocarbon but an alcohol is the opposite: it is so strongly hydrophilic water-attracting that by continuous absorption of moisture from the air, it produces the feeling of wetness on the skin, similar to the greasiness produced by petroleum jelly. The feeling is similar, but petroleum jelly repels water, and glycerine attracts it. Producers of microcrystalline wax3 and related materials often produce petrolatums. Some testing standards used by these companies are as follows: Drop Melt Point ASTM D-127 Cone Penetration ASTM D-937 Saybolt Color ASTM D-6045 Lovibond Color Depending on the specific industry the petrolatum is used for, the petrolatum may be USP United States Pharmacopeia grade. This pertains to the processing and handling of the petrolatum so it is suitable for cosmetic and personal care applications. Uses Chesebrough originally promoted Vaseline primarily as an ointment for scrapes, burns, and cuts, but physicians have shown that Vaseline has no medicinal effect or any effect on the blistering process, nor is it absorbed by the skin. Vaseline's effectiveness in accelerating wound healing stems from its sealing effect on cuts and burns, which inhibits germs from getting into the wound and keeps the injured area supple by preventing the skin's moisture from evaporating. Vaseline brand First Aid Petroleum Jelly, or carbolated petroleum jelly, containing phenol to give the jelly additional anti-bacterial effect, has been discontinued. However, after becoming a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use Vaseline for myriad ailments and cosmetic uses, including chapped hands and lips, toenail fungus, nosebleeds, diaper rash, chest colds, and even to remove makeup or stains from furniture. Uses for pets include stopping fungi from developing on aquatic turtles' shells and keeping cats from making messes when they cough up furballs. In the first part of the twentieth century, petrolatum, either pure or as an ingredient, was also popular as a hair pomade. When used in a 50/50 mixture with pure beeswax, it makes an effective moustache wax. During World War II, a variety of petroleum jelly called dark red veterinary petroleum jelly was often included in life raft survival kits. Acting as a sunscreen, it provides almost perfect protection against ultraviolet rays. Most petroleum jelly today is consumed as an ingredient in skin lotions and cosmetics. Although petrolatum is less expensive than glycerol, the most common active lubricating ingredient in skin lotion, it is not used in expensive lotions, because it is not absorbed into the skin, resulting in a greasy feel. Petroleum jelly was formerly used as a way to pitch a spitball in baseball. Although the pitch was banned in 1920, pitchers sometimes throw the spitter surreptitiously. Petroleum jelly is used to moisten plasticine, as part of a mix of hydrocarbons including greater paraffin wax and lesser mineral oil molecular weights. Petroleum jelly is commonly used as a personal lubricant. Not recommended due to its dissolving effect on condoms. See below. It can also be used to lubricate a Rubik's Cube if silicone spray is not available, which allows it to turn with greater ease. It can also be used to lubricate the anus if the patient is suffering from conditions like hemorrhoids or anal fissures. The purpose of this is to allow the stool to pass through the rectum easier and more freely in an effort to minimize any further damage to the tissue. It can also be used to lubricate the anus before taking rectal temperature. It can be used as a softener for cuticles and lips. Dangerous uses to avoid As the substance became more common in households, it began to be used for a number of medical purposes, some of which medical science has shown to be dangerous or damaging. Burns It should not be used on fresh burns of any kind, including sunburn. Petrolatum traps heat inside, worsening burns. After heat has dissipated, however, it can serve as a dressing for minor burns to soothe later pain.1 Nasal congestion or dryness If particles of petrolatum are inhaled from the nose, they may deposit in the lungs and lead to a condition called lipoid pneumonia, although this is usually caused by excessive use, rather than daily use.2 External links Safety and chemical properties Study of the effect of Aquaphor and petrolatum ointment on wound healing References ^ Vaseline and burns: Vaseline should not be used as first aid for burns - De Souza et al. 327 7426: 1289 - BMJ ^ Lung infiltrate in a male with a bronchopleural fistula - Raynaud et al. 21 6: 1078 - European Respiratory Journal This article incorporates text from the Encyclopædia Britannica Eleventh ion, a publication now in the public domain. v d e E numbers Colours E100-199 Preservatives E200-299 Antioxidants Acidity regulators E300-399 Thickeners, stabilisers emulsifiers E400-499 pH regulators anti-caking agents E500-599 Flavour enhancers E600-699 Miscellaneous E900-999 Additional chemicals E1100-1599 Waxes E900-909 Synthetic glazes E910-919 Improving agents E920-929 Packaging gases E930-949 Sweeteners E950-969 Foaming agents E990-999 Dimethyl polysiloxane E900 Beeswax E901 Candelilla wax E902 Carnauba wax E903 Shellac E904 Paraffins E905 Mineral oil E905a Vaseline E905b Microcrystalline wax E905c Gum benzoic E906 Crystalline wax E907 Rice bran wax E908 Retrieved from http://en..org/wiki/Petroleum_jelly Categories: Petroleum products | Cosmetic chemicals | Personal lubricants | Amorphous solids Views Article Discussion this page History Personal tools Log in / create account Navigation Main page Contents Featured content Current events Random article Search Go Search Interaction Community portal Recent changes Contact Donate to Help Toolbox What links here Related changes Upload file Special pages Printable version Permanent link Cite this page Languages العربية Dansk Deutsch Español Esperanto Français Bahasa Indonesia Italiano Nederlands 日本語 ‪Norsk bokmÃ¥l‬ Polski Português РуÑ?Ñ?кий SlovenÄ?ina Suomi Svenska Türkçe УкраїнÑ?ька 粵語 This page was last modified on 29 August 2008, at 06:26
39 Reasons to Drink Acai Juice Every Day
What is MonaVie - Watch the 8-minute video
Discovering MonaVie Video
The Power of You Video
Effects of MonaVie Active on Antioxidant Capacity in Humans
Log into your Wholesale MonaVie Account
So many of us do not eat a balanced diet, get enough sleep, have too much stress, or are impacted with toxins and pollutants. Drinking 2 ounces of MonaVie twice a day will help your body detoxify as well as build your immune system. Its the smartest thing you can do for yourself, so start today. Buying MonaVie through our company guarantees you support 7 days a week and, if you would like to share MonaVie with your family and friends we will guide you from start to finish.
1. Click on Enroll Now (30 - 55% off retail price)
2. Pay $39 for your Wholesale ID number.
3. NO minimum order required.
4. MonaVie is delivered to your door in 3 to 5 days.