Sierra Acai Company was launched with the goal to revolutionize the sale of MonaVie. We have dedicated ourselves to changing your shopping experience by providing an easy to use website, a wealth of product information, outstanding customer service, incredible in stock selection, great prices, prompt service, and fast shipping online. We have become one of the largest most respected online retailers. Remember you are not buying from some disreputable retailer but from a professional mainstream company that you can trust.

News

News About Grape_seed_oil

20-September-2008 09:29:05 - Grape seed oil Food and drink may be able to help recruit one. If a more appropriate or portal exists, please adjust this template accordingly. The factual accuracy of this article is disputed. Please see the relevant discussion on the talk page. March 2008 A bottle of grape seed oil A bottle of grape seed oil Grape seed oil also called grapeseed oil or grape oil is a vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking. Grape seed oil is used for: salad dressings, marinades, deep frying, flavored oils, baking, massage oil, sunburn repair lotion, hair products, body hygiene creams, lip balm and hand creams. Most grape seed oil is produced in Italy, with other producing nations including France, Spain, and Argentina.citation needed Although known to Europeans for centuries, grape seed oil was not produced or used on a large scale until the 20th century, largely because grape seeds contain a lower percentage of oil as compared to other oil-producing seeds, nuts, or beans.citation needed Contents 1 Uses 1.1 Cooking 1.2 Cosmetics 2 Nutritional value 2.1 Composition 3 References Uses Cooking Grape seed oil is extracted from grape seeds and has a relatively high smoke point, approximately 420 °F 216 °C, so it can be safely used to cook at high temperatures. Grape seed oil can be used for stir-fries, sautéing and fondue. In addition to its high smoking point, grape seed oil has other positive attributes in relation to cooking. It has a clean, light taste that has been described as 'nutty'. Because of its 'neutral' taste, grape seed oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs or spices. It is also used as an ingredient in homemade mayonnaise. One is able to use less grape seed oil for precisely the same reasons that the cosmetics industry likes it, the emollient and film-forming virtues.citation needed The metabolic energy density of grape seed oil is comparable to that of other oils: about 120 kcal per tablespoon 34 kJ/ml.citation needed However, because less oil is needed for cooking, it can be used within a low-fat diet especially when combined with good frying techniques such as using enough oil, not overcrowding the pan, and having the oil at the correct temperature which reduces the amount of absorbed oil. Cosmetics In all products grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells via supporting the cell membranes.citation needed It is noted to be especially effective for repair of the skin around the eyes. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer, grape seed oil is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. A light, thin oil, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also usable as a lubricant for face shaving. Nutritional value Grape seeds contain antioxidants polyphenols, including proanthocyanidins, which show some health benefits.1 In particular, sufficiently high amounts of resveratrol occur that it can be extracted commercially.2 Despite this, these antioxidants are not likely to be present in significant amounts in the cold-pressed grape seed oil itself3, since proanthocyanidins are polar molecules and therefore insoluble in lipids. Antioxidants from grape skins and seeds are more concentrated in products such as grape juice and red wine. In a study presented in 1993 at the American College of Cardiology Scientific Session, Nash and colleagues showed that up to 45 g 1.5 ounces of grape seed oil per day raised HDL-C levels by 13% and reduced LDL levels by 7% in three weeks.4 The total cholesterol/HDL ratio fell 15.6%, and the total LDL/HDL ratio fell 15.3%. Composition Grape seeds in Nr. 7 and 8 and grapes Grape seeds in Nr. 7 and 8 and grapes This section needs additional citations for verification. January 2008 The following table lists the average fatty acid composition of grape seed oil:5original research? Acid Type Average Percentage Range Linoleic acid ω-6 unsaturated 69 to 78% Oleic acid ω-9 unsaturated 15 to 20% Palmitic acid Hexadecanoic acid Saturated 5 to 11% Stearic acid Octadecanoic acid Saturated 3 to 6% α-Linolenic Acid ω-3 unsaturated 0.3 to 1% Palmitoleic acid 9-Hexadecenoic acid ω-7 unsaturated 0.5 to 0.70% Grape seed oil also contains 0.8 to 1.5% unsaponifiables rich in phenols tocopherols and steroids campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterolcitation needed. Grapeseed oil also contains small amounts of Vitamin E.6 References ^ Joshi, S. S.; Kuszynski C. A., Bagchi D. 2001. The cellular and molecular basis of health benefits of grape seed proanthocyanidin extract. Curr Pharm Biotechnol. 2 2: 187-200. doi:10.2174/1389201013378725. Retrieved on 2008-01-13. ^ Yilmaz, Y.; Toledo, R. T. February 2006. Oxygen radical absorbance capacities of grape/wine industry byproducts and effect of solvent type on extraction of grape seed polyphenols. Journal of Food Composition and Analysis 19 1: 41-48. doi:10.1016/j.jfca.2004.10.009. Retrieved on 2008-01-13. ^ Nakamura, Y.; Tsuji S., Tonogai, Y. 2003. Analysis of Proanthocyanidins in Grape Seed Extracts, Health Foods and Grape Seed Oils. Journal of Health Science 49 1: 45-54. doi:10.1248/jhs.49.45. Retrieved on 2008-01-13. ^ Nash, D. T. September 2004. Cardiovascular risk beyond LDL-C levels: Other lipids are performers in cholesterol story. Postgraduate Medicine 116 3: 11-5. Retrieved on 2008-01-13. ^ Grape Seed Oil FAQ. Retrieved on 2008-02-13. ^ Calorie and Vitamin Diary. Bitelog.com. Retrieved on 2008-01-13. v d e Edible fats and oils Fats Bacon grease Butter Clarified butter Cocoa butter Dripping Duck fat Ghee Lard Margarine Niter kibbeh Salo Schmaltz Shea butter Smen Suet Tallow Vegetable shortening Oils Almond oil Argan oil Avocado oil Canola oil Castor oil Coconut oil Colza oil Corn oil Cottonseed oil Grape seed oil Hazelnut oil Hemp oil Linseed oil flaxseed oil Macadamia oil Marula oil Mustard oil Olive oil Palm oil Palm kernel oil Peanut oil Pecan oil Perilla oil Pistachio oil Poppyseed oil Pumpkin seed oil Rapeseed oil Rice bran oil Safflower oil Sesame oil Soybean oil Sunflower oil Tea seed oil Walnut oil See also: List of vegetable oils Cooking oil Retrieved from http://en..org/wiki/Grape_seed_oil Categories: Aromatherapy | Cooking oils | Vegetable oils | Pet foodsHidden categories: Food and drink articles needing expert attention | Articles needing expert attention | Pages needing expert attention | Accuracy disputes from March 2008 | All articles with statements | Articles with statements since February 2007 | Articles needing additional references from January 2008 | All pages needing cleanup | Articles that may contain original research since January 2008 | All articles that may contain original research Views Article Discussion this page History Personal tools Log in / create account Navigation Main page Contents Featured content Current events Random article Search Go Search Interaction Community portal Recent changes Contact Donate to Help Toolbox What links here Related changes Upload file Special pages Printable version Permanent link Cite this page Languages Deutsch Español Français ‪Norsk bokmål‬ Polski Português This page was last modified on 15 August 2008, at 10:42

Videos and Links

39 Reasons to Drink Acai Juice Every Day
What is MonaVie - Watch the 8-minute video
Discovering MonaVie video
The Power of You video
Log into your Wholesale MonaVie Account

Why Drink MonaVie?

So many of us do not eat a balanced diet, get enough sleep, have too much stress, or are impacted with toxins and pollutants. Drinking 2 ounces of MonaVie twice a day will help your body detoxify as well as build your immune system. Its the smartest thing you can do for yourself, so start today. Buying MonaVie through our company guarantees you support 7 days a week and, if you would like to share MonaVie with your family and friends we will guide you from start to finish.

The Best Way to Buy MonaVie is Wholesale

1. Click on Enroll Now (30 - 55% off retail price)
2. Pay $39 for your Wholesale ID number.
3. NO minimum order required.
4. MonaVie is delivered to your door in 3 to 5 days.


Sierra Acai Company | Site Map |